Order based on the time I've spent on them:
1) Heroes of Might and Magic II (PC) 1996-today
2) The Hobbit (C64) 1986-today
3) Mr. Do (arcade) 1984-1989
4) Civilization II (PC) 1996-today
5) Hyper Olympics (arcade) 1984-1989
6) Impossible Mission (C64) 1986-1990
7) Summer Games (C64) 1986-1990
8 ) Conan il barbaro (C64 type-in, italian) 1986-1990
9) Defender of the Crown (C64, later PC) 1986-1995
10) Test Drive III (PC) 1990-1995
HOMM II is still on my PC, no uninstall since 1996 - I changed PC but didn't change my mind
Top 10 games you have ever played
Moderator: Moderators
This is a hard one. Note that I haven't really played any games on systems past about 1995.
1. Sword of Fargoal
2. Colossal Cave / Adventure / Zork (all derivatives of the same game)
3. Archon
4. Gauntlet (with friend it's fun)
5. Manaic Mansion
6. Zak McKraken
7. Ultima III
8. Ultima IV
9. Treasure of Monkey Island
10. Galaga
I'm sure that there are other's I've forgotten that are better.
1. Sword of Fargoal
2. Colossal Cave / Adventure / Zork (all derivatives of the same game)
3. Archon
4. Gauntlet (with friend it's fun)
5. Manaic Mansion
6. Zak McKraken
7. Ultima III
8. Ultima IV
9. Treasure of Monkey Island
10. Galaga
I'm sure that there are other's I've forgotten that are better.
Okay, here goes. In alphabetical order rather than ranked...
- Arkanoid 2 - Revenge of Doh (Arcade)
- Bubble Bobble (Arcade)
- Lode Runner (C64)
- Marble Madness (Arcade)
- Montezuma's Revenge (C64)
- New Tetris, The (N64)
- Paradroid (C64)
- Shao Lin's Road (Arcade)
- Super Mario World (SNES)
- Time Bandit (Amiga)
It's funny, I could easily list 10 honourable mentions but beyond that it gets difficult. There aren't that man games that I really love. There's also Ultima IV but it is so much more than a game to me.
- Arkanoid 2 - Revenge of Doh (Arcade)
- Bubble Bobble (Arcade)
- Lode Runner (C64)
- Marble Madness (Arcade)
- Montezuma's Revenge (C64)
- New Tetris, The (N64)
- Paradroid (C64)
- Shao Lin's Road (Arcade)
- Super Mario World (SNES)
- Time Bandit (Amiga)
It's funny, I could easily list 10 honourable mentions but beyond that it gets difficult. There aren't that man games that I really love. There's also Ultima IV but it is so much more than a game to me.
In the end it will be as if nothing ever happened.
I guess I ended up with 11, and can't cut any of them.
-Autoduel (Amiga, C-64)
-Ultima IV (C-64)
-Car Battler Joe (GBA)
-Hard Truck: Apocalypse (Windows)
-Hardball! (C-64)
-Delta (C-64)
-Interstate '76 (Windows)
-Dr. Livingstone I Presume (C-64)
-Exciting Hour (arcade)
-Deep Space Nine: The Fallen (Windows)
-Nitro (Amiga)
-Autoduel (Amiga, C-64)
-Ultima IV (C-64)
-Car Battler Joe (GBA)
-Hard Truck: Apocalypse (Windows)
-Hardball! (C-64)
-Delta (C-64)
-Interstate '76 (Windows)
-Dr. Livingstone I Presume (C-64)
-Exciting Hour (arcade)
-Deep Space Nine: The Fallen (Windows)
-Nitro (Amiga)
This is difficult. There are games I enjoyed at the time and would not include on my list now (Pitfall 2, Gunstar Heroes). There are also games I find impressive and worthy of a "Best Games Ever" list (Legend of Zelda, REZ).
But here are the games I enjoy the most. I make this list based on pure enjoyment. I have many guilty pleasures I put through more hours of play (Arm Wrestling in the arcade, Risk for Genesis).
1. Advance Wars 2 (GBA)
2. Baku Baku (Saturn)
3. Herzog Zwei (Genesis)
4. Resident Evil (remake, Gamecube)
5. Incredible Wizard (Astrocade)
6. Flicky (arcade)
7. Rhythm Tengoku (GBA)
8. Puyo Puyo Tsuu (arcade)
9. Mr. Driller 2 (Dreamcast)
10. Nectaris (PC Engine)
My list seems boring by comparison. We need to do a guilty pleasure poll.
But here are the games I enjoy the most. I make this list based on pure enjoyment. I have many guilty pleasures I put through more hours of play (Arm Wrestling in the arcade, Risk for Genesis).
1. Advance Wars 2 (GBA)
2. Baku Baku (Saturn)
3. Herzog Zwei (Genesis)
4. Resident Evil (remake, Gamecube)
5. Incredible Wizard (Astrocade)
6. Flicky (arcade)
7. Rhythm Tengoku (GBA)
8. Puyo Puyo Tsuu (arcade)
9. Mr. Driller 2 (Dreamcast)
10. Nectaris (PC Engine)
My list seems boring by comparison. We need to do a guilty pleasure poll.
D'oh! Brainfart. I thought that was from Herzog Zwei. I should know better because I played both. As it happens, I was just playing my Genesis tonight. One of these days (years) I'm going to finish Strider.Jeff-20 wrote:Are you thinking about Zero Wing or the Genesis all together?
In the end it will be as if nothing ever happened.
-
- Vic 20 Enthusiast
- Posts: 187
- Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 3:04 pm
1. Myst (PC)
2. Halo (XBOX)
3. Maniac Mansion (C64)
4. Rock Star Ate my Hamster (C64)
5. Ghosts 'n' Goblins (C64)
6. Alien Breed (Amiga)
7. Populous (Amiga)
8. Spy Hunter (C64)
9. Law of the West (C64)
10. Donkey Kong (Game&Watch)
2. Halo (XBOX)
3. Maniac Mansion (C64)
4. Rock Star Ate my Hamster (C64)
5. Ghosts 'n' Goblins (C64)
6. Alien Breed (Amiga)
7. Populous (Amiga)
8. Spy Hunter (C64)
9. Law of the West (C64)
10. Donkey Kong (Game&Watch)
Last edited by Wonder-Boy on Fri Feb 29, 2008 3:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.