Software sprites on the Vic

You need an actual VIC.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
AndyH
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 5:51 am
Website: https://www.hewco.uk
Location: UK
Occupation: Developer

Software sprites on the Vic

Post by AndyH »

I made a video showing how to draw software sprites on the Vic 20 with Turbo Rascal, thought it might be useful to link to here.

--
AndyH
HEWCO | Vic 20 blog
Vic20-Ian
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 1:58 pm

Re: Software sprites on the Vic

Post by Vic20-Ian »

Very nice. Great video. Thank you.
Vic20-Ian

The best things in life are Vic-20

Upgrade all new gadgets and mobiles to 3583 Bytes Free today! Ready
User avatar
nbla000
Salmon Run
Posts: 2582
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 8:58 am
Location: Italy

Re: Software sprites on the Vic

Post by nbla000 »

thanks for sharing these info !
Mega-Cart: the cartridge you plug in once and for all.
User avatar
chysn
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1205
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2019 12:36 pm
Website: http://www.beigemaze.com
Location: Michigan, USA
Occupation: Software Dev Manager

Re: Software sprites on the Vic

Post by chysn »

Nice!

After watching this, I've implemented "wait for raster" in my own (ML) sprite code, and it makes a huge difference in terms of how smooth sprites look.
VIC-20 Projects: wAx Assembler, TRBo: Turtle RescueBot, Helix Colony, Sub Med, Trolley Problem, Dungeon of Dance, ZEPTOPOLIS, MIDI KERNAL, The Archivist, Ed for Prophet-5

WIP: MIDIcast BASIC extension

he/him/his
User avatar
mathom
Vic 20 Dabbler
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2019 11:37 am
Location: Centennial, Colorado
Occupation: Software Engineer

Re: Software sprites on the Vic

Post by mathom »

Excellent video. Thank you. Now I just need to get TRSE set up properly on my Mac. I can't seem to get it to launch VICE properly. I think I'll make a new thread for that...
...mathom...
User avatar
chysn
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1205
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2019 12:36 pm
Website: http://www.beigemaze.com
Location: Michigan, USA
Occupation: Software Dev Manager

Re: Software sprites on the Vic

Post by chysn »

mathom wrote: Mon May 24, 2021 1:30 pm Excellent video. Thank you. Now I just need to get TRSE set up properly on my Mac. I can't seem to get it to launch VICE properly. I think I'll make a new thread for that...
It's pretty straightforward with VICE 3.5 (https://vice-emu.sourceforge.io/macosx.html). Install that, and in TRSE go to Tools > TRSE Settings > Emulators, and choose the path to xvic.app in the VIC-20 line. Then TRSE's "Run" button should open VICE and run the code.
Last edited by chysn on Tue May 25, 2021 7:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
mathom
Vic 20 Dabbler
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2019 11:37 am
Location: Centennial, Colorado
Occupation: Software Engineer

Re: Software sprites on the Vic

Post by mathom »

Thank you for that. For some reason that was not working for me the other day. VICE would start but then lock up. Seems to be working fine today. Now it's time to explore!
...mathom...
User avatar
AndyH
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 5:51 am
Website: https://www.hewco.uk
Location: UK
Occupation: Developer

Re: Software sprites on the Vic

Post by AndyH »

chysn wrote: Mon May 24, 2021 12:17 pm Nice!

After watching this, I've implemented "wait for raster" in my own (ML) sprite code, and it makes a huge difference in terms of how smooth sprites look.
Picking a nice location (PAL / NTSC) for where the raster is, such as when it reaches the start of the bottom border, can help give you a few more cycles before the screen refresh starts working where your bitmap is again. However, I tend to favour setting up an interrupt and incrementing a tick counter which I did not include in the video. I find this useful because:-

1. I can disable the keyboard scan in the interrupt to save on cycles (I do my own faster scan when needed)
2. I can detect a change in the tick counter to now when a refresh has occurred and soemtimes it is fine if I have gone over a little
3. I can use the tick counter to synchronsie updates of different objects on the bitmap.
--
AndyH
HEWCO | Vic 20 blog
User avatar
chysn
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1205
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2019 12:36 pm
Website: http://www.beigemaze.com
Location: Michigan, USA
Occupation: Software Dev Manager

Re: Software sprites on the Vic

Post by chysn »

Good ideas, thanks!

What version of TRSE is used in this video?
User avatar
AndyH
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 5:51 am
Website: https://www.hewco.uk
Location: UK
Occupation: Developer

Re: Software sprites on the Vic

Post by AndyH »

The nightly build, but I have a dark theme, C64 font and some bespoke colouring on the BEGIN END keywords, if you are wondering about the way the editor looks.
--
AndyH
HEWCO | Vic 20 blog
User avatar
Noizer
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue May 15, 2018 12:00 pm
Location: Europa

Re: Software sprites on the Vic

Post by Noizer »

It looks like an easy task for those who can't code, but I don't think so. Surely it would help one or the other to start something.
Please always remember to respect the aspect ratio of the sprites. Looks very strange if not.
BR
Valid rule today as earlier: 1 Byte = 8 Bits
-._/classes instead of masses\_.-
User avatar
chysn
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1205
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2019 12:36 pm
Website: http://www.beigemaze.com
Location: Michigan, USA
Occupation: Software Dev Manager

Re: Software sprites on the Vic

Post by chysn »

The video starts with the Character Map. How do you get to the Character Map?
User avatar
AndyH
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 5:51 am
Website: https://www.hewco.uk
Location: UK
Occupation: Developer

Re: Software sprites on the Vic

Post by AndyH »

You have to create a FLF file with :

File - New File - Image/charsetset/sprite

Depending upon the platform you have selected it will show some options.
--
AndyH
HEWCO | Vic 20 blog
Post Reply